eMop Privacy Policy

1 Overview

  • 1.1. We (“eMop Ltd”) collect and use personal data or information about individuals for specific and lawful purposes. Individuals could include customers, employees, temporary and agency workers, contractors and supplier
  • 1.2. We understand that your personal data is important to you, and we have a responsibility to you to ensure that the information we collect, and use is done so proportionately, correctly and safely. This policy sets out how we comply with our data protection obligations.

2 Our Details

  • 2.1. Our registered office is 11-13 Bayley street, London, WC1B3HD.
  • 2.2. We are registered as a ‘data controller’ with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Our registration number is ZA552611.
    . If you have any questions about how we process personal data, or would like to exercise your rights as a data subject, then please email us at emop@emop.world

3 Purpose of processing

  • 3.1. We collect, hold and use personal data received by you to match your request for domestic services with ‘eMoppers’, our third-party contractors. We will then need to share some of your personal details with designated eMopper to enable them to carry out the service requested.
  • 3.2. We will not ask you for any information which is not necessary for the particular service we are providing to you.

4 Definitions

  • 4.1. “eMoppers” our third-party contractors.
  • 4.2. “GDPR” means the General Data Protection Regulation.
  • 4.3. “ICO” means the Information Commissioners Office, the governing body for Data Protection in the UK.
  • 4.4. “Personal data” means any information relating to a person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, from that information. This could include your name, your identification number, location data, online identifier (such as IP address) or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that person.
  • 4.5. “Platform” means the eMop platform.
  • 4.6. “Processing” means obtaining, recording, organising, storing, amending, retrieving, disclosing and/or destroying information, or using or doing anything with it.

5 Conditions of Processing

  • 5.1. When we process your personal data, we will do so in accordance with the data protection principles. These principles are designed to protect you, and ensure that we:
    • 5.1.1. Process your information lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner;
    • 5.1.2. Use your information for a specified, explicit and legitimate purpose and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with that purpose;
    • 5.1.3. Only obtain adequate, relevant and limited information to allow us to carry-out the purpose for which it was obtained;
    • 5.1.4. Ensure the information we hold about you is accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date;
    • 5.1.5. Keep any information for no longer than necessary for the purposes for which it was collected;
    • 5.1.6. Process your information in a manner that ensures appropriate security of your personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures.

6 Lawfulness of processing

  • 6.1. Paragraph 5.1 above stipulates that the processing of personal data shall be undertaken ‘lawfully’. To show the processing is being undertaken lawfully the we rely on the fact that the Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract, or in anticipation of entering into a contract to provide the service requested.
  • 6.2. Processing may also be necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests, or with your consent. Where we require your consent to process your personal data we will set out exactly what it is you are consenting to, and how you can withdraw your consent at any stage.
  • 6.3. Customer
    • 6.3.1. If you are a customer, then the information that we collect from you relates to your request for professional services, such as – name, address, telephone, email address, billing information. We will also use your personal data for the purpose of support, accounting and follow-up assistance.
    • 6.3.2. If a booking request is accepted then we may need to transfer your aforementioned data and any other relevant data you may provide to your designated eMopper, for the purpose of fulfilling the contractual relationship for the provision of professional cleaning services.
    • 6.3.3. Any ratings you leave for our eMoppers, and any reviews you post either voluntarily on our website, or where you have already made publicly available reviews on external review sites such as Google Review, may be used by us on our website to promote our Services.
    • 6.3.4. Advertising consent – If you have consented to receiving promotional offers from us, we process and use your personal data to understand your usage habits better and to contact you with informative information on additional services that might be of interest for you. You can withdraw your consent for promotional purposes at any time using the unsubscribe link available in every email.
    • 6.3.5. We may also use your personal data for other purposes of legitimate interests in promoting and selling our services. Where we rely on legitimate interests it will be of minimum privacy impact.
  • 6.4. eMopper
    • 6.4.1. if you are an eMopper, then we will collect name, address, telephone, email address, billing information such as credit or debit card details, NI Number, ID such as passport and/or driving license, UK work eligibility confirmation and Disclosure and Barring Service information (DBS).
  • 6.5. Third-Party payment provider
    • 6.5.1. Payments for eMopper services are collected via our external partner ‘Stripe Payments Europe Limited’ (Stripe). We hold no record of payment card details, and all financial details are processed directly by Stripe, via a link on our website.  Please visit Stripe’s privacy policy for details of how they process and protect your personal data. The website link is https://stripe.com/gb/privacy.

7 Retention

  • 7.1. We will only keep customer personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, or because of a statutory obligation to retain the information, and unless there is an ongoing relationship, we will delete customer personal data after a period of 3 years,
  • 7.2. We will retain eMopper personal data for a period of 3 years in accordance with legal, or statutory obligations, such as to meet HMRC requirements.

8 Security

  • 8.1. We will use appropriate technical and organisational measures to keep personal information secure, and in particular to protect against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, and in accordance with the data protection legislation.
  • 8.2. However, while we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee, or be held responsible for the security of all data which is transmitted to our website or to another website via the internet or similar connection.
  • 8.3 If you suspect any misuse or loss or unauthorised access to your personal information, please let us know immediately.

 

9 International transfers of your personal data

  • 9.1. We may transfer personal data to agents outside the EEA.  Where we do, we ensure that your privacy remains protected and in accordance with GDPR requirements.
  • 9.2. Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are subscribers to the ‘Privacy Shield’, which requires them to provide similar protection to Personal Data shared between the Europe and the US. We use the following providers who are based in the US who all subscribe to the Privacy
    • 9.2.1. Amazon AWS
    • 9.2.2. Google
    • 9.2.3. Stripe

 

10 Your rights

  • 10.1. You have certain rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you. These rights are as follows:
    • 10.1.1. >Right to be informed – you have a right to be told how we use your personal data. We communicate the right to be informed via this privacy policy.
    • 10.1.2. Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. (This right is similar to a subject access request).
    • 10.1.3. Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
    • 10.1.4. Right to erasure (right to be forgotten) – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
    • 10.1.5. Right to restrict processing – where certain conditions apply, you have a right to restrict the processing.
    • 10.1.6. Right of data portability – in certain circumstances you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
    • 10.1.7. Right to object – you may have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • 10.2. Right to object to automated processing, including profiling.

11 How to exercise your rights

  • 11.1. You may exercise your rights by writing to us at the address above or by email. To avoid delay in dealing with your request please ensure that you confirm in your request which right you wish to exercise.
  • 11.2. We will respond to your request within 30 calendar days, by either providing you with the information requested, requesting further information from you, or requesting further time to complete your request, if for example the request is substantial, or we need to obtain information from various departments within our company or from one of our contractors.
  • 11.3. We can also refuse your request. In the event that we refuse your request we will provide you with reasons why, as well as your options at that stage.

12 Cookies

  • 12.1. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer, smartphone, tablet or smart TV’s when you access a website. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, by allowing the website to recognise your device and store information about past actions or preferences. An example could be internet banking, where your device may recognise and populate certain previously entered login details previously entered.
  • 12.2. The eMop website uses cookies in order to provide a better service and experience to our customers and other website users.
  • 12.3. There are two kinds of cookies:
    • 12.3.1. session cookies which are short-term and auto-delete after a few minutes or when you close your browser;
    • 12.3.2. persistent cookies – set by the website and stored for a longer period of time, usually used to store commonly entered information on forms (such as your name, address, and telephone number). They also store information about your browsing habits across multiple sites, usually used to allow advertisers and social network site operators to target advertising at you.
  • 12.4. We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website and help us create a more easy to use site. The data collected is completely anonymous and does not store any personal details. The information is used to analyse how visitors make use of our website and allows us to gather statistical information such as website activity, visitor numbers, popular pages and customer journey through the website.
  • 12.5. If you do not wish to allow use of cookies for our website, you can block them using your browser preferences (for example by amending your cookie settings on google settings). Please see our Cookie Policy (hyperlink) for further information on what Cookies we use.
  • 12.5. You can find out more about cookies by visiting aboutcookies.org

13 Links to other websites

  • 13.1. The eMop website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This Privacy Policy applies only to the eMop website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit via our site. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites, even if you access them using links from our website.

14 Amendments

  • 14.1. We will continually review and update this privacy notice to reflect changes in our services and feedback from service users, as well as to comply with changes in the law. When such changes occur, we will revise the “last updated” date at the top of this notice.

15 Complaints

  • 15.1. If you wish to make a complaint about how we are processing your personal data, then in the first instance please contact our data protection officer/data protection lead at emop@emop.world.
  • 15.2. If you are still dissatisfied with how we have handled your complaint, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO). The ICO can be contacted as follows:
    • The Information Commissioner
    • • Wycliffe House
    • • Water Lane
    • • Wilmslow
    • • Cheshire
    • • SK9 5AF
    • • Telephone: 08456 30 60 60
    • • Website: ico.gov.uk
Updated: 25th of September, 2019